Vale Hotel and Grand Opera House - Vale, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

The Grand Opera House originally opened as Fell's Saloon in 1895-96. When the county went "dry" due to prohibition, the Grand Opera House became a different kind of gathering place. Since 1994, the Drexel H. Foundation has performed considerable preservation efforts to the building, such as being brought up to seismic code. A missing second floor exterior wall and access to the second floor and wheel chair access have been added on. The task of completing the exterior second floor south wall with stucco was finally finished in 2003.

123 S. Main St.
Vale, OR United States