Fort Douglas
12T E 429477 N 4512748
Founded October 22, 1862 by Brevet Major General Patrick Edward Connor and U.S. Volunteers ordered to defend western mail routes. Quartered first in tents and dugouts. Soon stone buildings were erected, some of which are standing.....
Location: Utah, United States

Founded October 22, 1862 by Brevet Major General Patrick Edward Connor and U.S. Volunteers ordered to defend western mail routes. Quartered first in tents and dugouts. Soon stone buildings were erected, some of which are standing. Named Camp Douglas by Pres. Lincoln to honor Stephen A. Douglas. Active in three wars, Spanish American 1898-99; World War I 1917-1919; World War II 1941-45. Contributed much to security of the state and its mining development. From 1876-1948 large tracts of land were deeded to Mt. Olivet Cemetery, State Parks, Veteran and Shriners Hospitals, University of Utah and Salt Lake City.
Marker Name: Fort Douglas

Marker Type: City