Galena-Jo Daviess County Historical Society & Museum
The ghost at this location may have left.
Location: Illinois, United States

An Italianate Home built in 1858 in Galena, IL has become the home of the Galena-Jo Daviess County Historical Society & Museum.

Through a period that covered only a few years there have been bumps and knocks that many of the employees have heard. The first report of ghostly activity was in 1988 when a piano played a chord as an employee passed by. The sound of walking steps were heard often. In 1989 the sounds were so numerous that employees were able to record the sounds on a computer. 1990 had a report that one employee heard steps behind him as he descended the stairs. When he stopped, the sound continued down to him, through him, and into the hallway.

Paranormal activities culminated in January of 1991 at a VIP reception. A waiter’s tray of filled champagne glasses started rattling and spilled onto the floor. A short time later another tray of glasses was spilled in the same manner while being held by another waiter. A third tray of glasses resting on a counter started shaking. A waiter grabbed some with both hands but most of them tipped and spilled.

Since that time the ghost or ghosts have quieted down and haven’t been heard.

The information reported for this page is from the book, “Ghosthunting Illinois” by John B. Kachuba.

Public access?:
Visits during normal operating hours.

Visting hours:
The Museum is located at: 211 S. Bench Street Galena, IL 61036 (815) 777-9129 Open daily, 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m The website list below is for the Museum.