CALHOUN, GA. MAY 16, 1864. GHM-064-16-Gordon County
16S E 688083 N 3819909
Located on 41 in front of NOW Police Station apparently was previously Post office and the marker # is 0064-16 not 17 as listed on the Vinson site

Text:

Gen. J.E. Johnston's three Corps. [CSA] after 2 days of battle at Resaca- outflanked by superior Federal forces-withdrew S.

Hood's Corps marched by a road 1 mile E.; Polk's & Hardee's on direct road to Calhoun-Polk continued to Adairsville.

Hardee's Corps shifted to the S.W. where, on the banks of the Oothcaloga Creek, Bate's, Walker's & Cleburne's divisions in a rear guard action, delayed the advance of McPherson's Army of the Tennessee [USA] for 24 hours to secure the passage of the wagon trains.
Type of Marker: Highway