Old Court House - Lynchburg, Virginia
The Old Lynchburg Courthouse was built in 1855 and is today home to the Lynchburg Museum.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Old Court House was built in 1855 and is one of Lynchburg’s most famous historic landmarks. Fashioned as a Greek temple the old courthouse sits high above the James River and served as the City’s judicial center until the mid 1970’s. After its days as a courthouse ended it became the home of the Lynchburg Museum but in January 2000 the ceiling in the building collapsed forcing the museum to close. Since then the building has undergone extensive renovations and plans to reopen as a museum in early 2008. When the museum reopens it will house one of Central Virginia’s best collections of memorabilia and historic furnishings.
Year Built: 1855

Current Use of Building: Museum