Confederate Memorial - Lynchburg, Virginia
17S E 664216 N 4142396
The Lynchburg Confederate Memorial stands across from the Old City Courthouse, on a hill overlooking the James River.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Lynchburg Confederate Memorial stands on Court Street near the intersection of 9th Street directly across the street from the Old Courthouse. The memorial was erected by the Old Dominion Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy and the Kirkwood Otey Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy. The Memorial was dedicated in 1899 to honor the Confederate Soldiers of Lynchburg.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1899

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate