20th A.C.; Pace's Fy. Rd - GHM 060-27 – Fulton Co.
16S E 740880 N 3747913
20th A.C.; Pace's Ferry. Road State Historical Marker located on the south side of West Paces Ferry Rd. at Arden Rd. in Atlanta.

20TH A.C.; PACE'S FY. RD.

July 18, 1864. Hooker's Federal 20th Corps, occupied this sector between Howard's 4th at Buckhead, on the left, & Palmer's 14th, on the right, at Howell Mill Road.

Williams' & Geary's divs. of the 20th, camped in this vicinity that night, while Ward's div. moved E. to Buckhead where it camped on the right of Howard's 4th Corps.

July 19. Geary's div. moved S.W. (on Arden Rd.), intending to cross Peachtree Cr., at Howell's Mill. Finding the 14th A.C. there, Geary shifted his column so as to cross above (at North Side Drive). Williams followed Geary the next day to the battlefield of Peachtree Creek.

GHM 060-27 - Georgia Historical Commission - 1956

Type of Marker: Highway