White Cedar Inn Bed & Breakfast - Freeport, ME
Location: Maine, United States

This 1888 Victorian-era New England house was once the boyhood home of Arctic explorer Donald B. MacMillan. MacMillan was second-in-command to Adm. Robert Peary and many artifacts of the journeys to the North Pole are on display at the Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum at Bowdoin College, their alma mater. In later years, MacMillan married and with his wife, Miriam, traveled extensively in the Arctic with both writing numerous books about their expeditions. We are presently searching for copies of the MacMillans' books to have on display.

We believe this building was one of the original 'Mallet Homes' built by EB Mallet to house his workers. Mr Mallet had a phenomenal stroke of luck when his uncle bequeathed him $700,000 after which he moved to Freeport to open his shoe factory. While building his factory, his workers came upon a prosperous vein of granite which Mallet decided to quarry, expanding his enterprises and employing over 100 men in the quarry. There are several remaining Mallet Homes in Freeport. The majority of them were once on Depot St. The basic house plan is telltale from the street, with a wraparound porch (our porch no longer wraps around as it now houses the Front Room bathroom!) and a bow window (in the Parlor Room). Some porches wrap to the left, some to the right. See if you can find examples around town.

Now home to the White Cedar Inn, many of the Inn's seven rooms were named with reference to MacMillan, his relatives and his famed boat, the Bowdoin. We believe that our room, now named 'Capt Dan', was the young MacMillan's room. The 'Parlor Room' was where the family received guests and the 'Front Room' was formerly the family's dining room (still visible in the floor of this room is the connection for the old servant's signal bell). As an Inn, every room has a private bath, air-conditioning, WiFi, bed quilt and down comforter and its own personality. We have queen beds, double beds and twin beds in configurations to suit most traveling companions.
Name: White Cedar Inn Bed & Breakfast

178 Main St.