Roland M. Manteiga
A nice statue that let me "stand" next to it for the photo op!

This statue was dedicated to Roland M. Manteiga by Mayor Dick Greco in 2003.

From the plaque next to the statue:

Roland Manteiga chronicled events and politics that shaped Tampa and Ybor city and championed human rights for more than 40 years through his weekly column "As we heard it". From his private table at La Tropicana Restaurant, where he broke bread with presidents and locals alike, this formidable owner and publisher of La Gaceta newspaper served as a conduit between power brokers and the powerless. As the conscience of the community, Manteiga became a legend in his own time.

He was a well-known Editor and Publisher of La Gaceta newspaper. Born and raised in Tampa, Manteiga grew up in the newspaper business since La Gaceta was founded in 1922 by his father Victoriano Mantegia, a Cuban immigrant. La Gaceta is the only tri-lingual newspaper in the nation (English, Spanish and Italian).
Location description: Standing next to a brick building with his foot agains the building in downtown Ybor.

Statue's Subject: Roland M. Manteiga

Artist: Steve Dickey