Sarasota Classic Car Museum
17R E 346078 N 3029748
A local car museum on US 41 near the Sarasota- Bradenton airport, and across the street from the Ringling Museum.

Per the website:

Built in 1952, the Sarasota Classic Car Museum (SCCM) opened its doors to the public in February of 1953. Although the SCCM has changed ownership over the years it has operated continuously and now enjoys the recognition of being one of the oldest car museums in the world.

The Museum recently completed a huge renovation program.

Located on U.S. 41 in Sarasota, Florida, the Museum’s 60,000 square foot facility sits on 4 acres of land near such good neighbors as The Ringling Museum of Art and the Asolo Theater, home of the Sarasota Ballet Company. The SCCM is a Museum by day and a Banquet and Event Facility by night. A 4,000 square foot open-air garden Atrium in the center of the Museum is used for dining and dancing amidst the car collection. A huge Gift Shop filled with an eclectic assortment of collectibles rounds out the facility. The entire facility is "wheelchair friendly" and free wheelchairs are available for visitors.

The Museum features a “living” collection of over 100 automobiles, constantly being updated through acquisitions, exchanges with other car museums, and through donations of vehicles from collectors. The collection spans over 100 manufacturing years. Almost every letter of the alphabet is covered: Auburn, Bentley, Cadillac station wagon (one of only 5 ever made), DeLorean, Edsel, Ferrari, etc. Vintage, classic, muscle, exotic cars….they’re all here. We have John Lennon’s Mercedes Roadster, Paul McCartney's Mini Cooper and a dragster belonging to Don Garlits among our favorite treasures.

The Sarasota Classic Car Museum established itself as a non-profit organization in 1998 so that it could expand its role in the preservation of the cars of the 20th century and their history. The Museum’s mission is to educate and entertain visitors on these magnificent, mechanical works of art and their impact on society over the last 10 decades. Our goal is to instill the passion and enthusiasm in our guests that we feel for the cars.
Primary Vehicle Category: Cars

Daily 9am - 6pm - 364 days a year, closed on Christmas day.