Shopiere Congregational Church - Shopiere, WI
16T E 340927 N 4714962
The Shopiere Congregational Church was built in 1853. It is still an active church. It is located at 5328 Church St in Shopiere, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Shopiere Congregational Church was founded on April 27, 1884 by Rev. Stephen Peet, an agent of the Home Missionary society and the Rev. Dexter Clary of Beloit. The church was the 13th Congregational church founded in Wisconsin. S. H. Thomson was the first pastor of the church.

The walls of the current structure were built in 1850, but the building was not completed until 1853.

The Wisconsin Historical Society web site has a copy of a newspaper article from 1934 talking about the 90th anniversary of the church.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1853

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society