Root House AKA Gilfillan House
16T E 436869 N 4666021
One of five speculative houses and a variation of the Ladies Home Journal Fireproof House for $5,000 built in the Ravine Bluffs Development for Wright's attorney.
Location: Illinois, United States

There are four lots on the west side of Meadow Road, but only one has a house built on it. Booth sold Lot 22 to Hollis Root in 1921, but the City Directory listed S. J. Gilfillan at this address in 1920 and 1921. The Roots were listed at this address in 1922-23 . The Root house is visually identical to the Perry house, except for the lack of the roof gable. The interior arrangement was the same, but contemporary changes on the second floor have made the rooms into a spacious library and single bedroom.

This house was restored by restoration architect John Thorpe. This house is the most prominently located and clearly visible from the street.
Year Completed: 1915

Commissioned By: Sherman Booth