Bartow County Courthouse
The old Bartow County Court House

The 1903 Bartow County Courthouse was designed by Kenneth McDonald and Co, an architect firm from Louisville, Kentucky well known for their courthouse and jailhouse designs. James W. Golucke, prominent in the Atlanta area, served as the associate architect.
Constructed in Neoclassical, Revival-style using brick, stone, iron, and terra cotta, the courthouse features a "gold" domed clock tower and Corinthian pillared entrances on two sides. Contractors for the project were local builders Robert and Eugene Smith, the talented father and son team responsible for erecting many of the government buildings, churches, and private homes in Cartersville and Bartow County.

The courthouse served the county for ninety years, until 1993 when the Frank Moore Administration and Judicial Center was erected nearby.
(above from website listed below)
A special note; Several movies have featured the main courtroom in this courthouse because of it's early 1900 style. The picture most people have in their minds of what a 1900's court room is what this one looks like.
Year Built: 1903

Current Use of Building: Houses several offices among which is the Etowah Valley Historical Society