RENFROE'S PLANTATION- GHM 031-16
Located corner of Hwy 138 and Ga 85 in Clayton County in the parking lot of the Chruch's Chicken

RENFROE'S PLANTATION

The John Renfroe house, which stood near this crossroads, marked the right flank of Federal troops moving eastward toward the Macon R. R. (Central of Georgia) in August 1864.

It was the converging point of the 15th, 16th, & 17th corps of the Army of the Tennessee, commanded by Maj. Gen. O. O. Howard.

These troops, marching from Shadnor Church & Fairburn, arrived here mid-afternoon on the 30th, but finding no water, moved on E. to the Flint River via the direct Jonesboro rd. where, together with Kilpatrick's cavalry, they forced the river crossings under Confederate fire & secured positions just west of the town.
Type of Marker: Highway