Welcome To Cape - Cape Girardeau, Missouri
16S E 276879 N 4131668
Depicting 200 years of Cape Girardeau history, the Welcome to Cape Mural is located on the east side of the floodwall in the Historic Downtown district.

To view this mural, walk through the floodwall gates at the intersection of Broadway at Water Street or Themis at Water Street. The mural begins its chronological narration with the past, symbolized by the Native American of the south end, on to Don Louis Lorimier’s “Red House,” the first residence in the area. Cape’s growing importance as a regional center is shown by the historical paddle-wheeler “Cape Girardeau.” Local landmarks showcased are Old St. Vincent’s Church, the Common Pleas Courthouse, and the Show Me Center.
City: Cape Girardeau, Missouri

Location Name: east side of the floodwall