United States Court House, Portland, Oregon - "The Hunted"
10T E 524942 N 5040360
“The Hunted” (2003) was filmed in and around Portland, Oregon. It stars Tommy Lee Jones and Benicio Del Toro. This scene takes place on the steps of the Gus J. Solomon United States Court House.
Location: Oregon, United States

“The Hunted” (2003) was filmed in and around Portland, Oregon. It stars Tommy Lee Jones and Benicio Del Toro. When a soldier (Del Toro) is suspected in a series of brutal murders, the FBI calls on the man (Jones) who helped train him as part of an elite corps of killers.

The film was a solid action/suspense story with great scenery although confusing at times: there is no Spanish moss in Oregon, and no elk in Louisiana; you cannot see the MAX light rail train from the upper level of the Forecourt Fountain; and there are no spectacular falls on the Willamette River near downtown Portland. Real Oregonians do not use umbrellas.

This scene takes place on the steps of the Gus J. Solomon United States Court House (1931) located at 620 SW Main Street between SW Sixth and Broadway Avenues. Filmmakers have used its historic courtrooms located on the sixth and seventh floors. Bronze Art Deco style doors are located on the front of this building.

Movie or TV Show: "The Hunted"

Year Released or First Aired: 2,003.00