Diamondfield Jack Davis
Diamondfield Jack Davis - Nevada Historical Marker #251 - Cactus Pete's Casino - Jackpot, Nevada
Location: Nevada, United States

This Nevada Historical Marker is located on the property of Cactus Pete's Casino on the corner of the only stoplight in town - this is a real cool marker with the plaque put inside the shape of the state of Nevada.
Marker Title (required): Diamondfield Jack Davis

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 251

Marker Text (required):
This historical marker commemorates the lasting notoriety of flamboyant western gunman Jackson Lee Davis (1870 - 1949), who was better known by the colorful name, "Diamondfield Jack." As a young man, after unsuccessfully prospecting for diamonds in the nearby hills, Davis was jokingly called "Diamondfield Jack," a nickname that he carried the rest of his life. In the late 1890's, Davis gained a measure of fame as a gunman for the cattle interestes, including rancher John Sparks, who would later become a Nevada governor, that were attempting to restrict sheep ranchers from southern Idaho and northeastern Nevada rangelands. Following a sensational trial in 1896, Davis was convicted of murdering two sheepherders. He was sentenced to be hanged, even after others confessed to the murders. In 1902, Davis was finally pardoned for the crimes. He moved to the central Nevada mining towns of Tonopah and Goldfield, where he became a successful mine operator. He also helped found several mining camps, including one called Diamondfield. In later years, he drifted into obscurity and diead in Las Vegas in 1949 after being struck by a car.

County (required): Elko

Marker Type (required): Other (describe below)