St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church - Hamburg, PA
St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church in Hamburg, Pennsylvania, dates from 1899.

In 1773, a period when Hamburg was a wilderness and people worshiped in private houses, a Martin Kercher, or Kearcher, donated a piece of land to be used by the Lutheran and Reformed people as a place of worship. The first structure was built of logs and was dedicated in 1790 the lower floor being used as a school room and the upper as a place of worship. About a score of years later a larger building was erected, with a weather vane in the shape of a fish, and its pulpit fashioned like a tulip, which served until 1857, when a more spacious one took its place, and was burned to the ground in 1898. The present church was erected at once and was ready for use early in 1899.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1899

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Evangelical Lutheran Church

If Church is open to the public, please indicate hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 11:00 AM