The Mysterious Happenings at The Old Slocum House Theater Company, Vancouver, Washington
10T E 525278 N 5052538
Slocum House originally stood at 404 or 414 W. 5th. It became the center of early Vancouver society. The house was moved in 1966 to the southwest corner of Esther Short Park. It houses The Old Slocum House Theatre Co. which has mysterious happenings.
Location: Washington, United States

Charles Wilbur Slocum (1834-1912) was born in Massachusetts. He grew up in Rhode Island where he learned carpentry. At age 23, he traveled by various steamers to Portland, Oregon. After spending a few days in Portland, he accepted a government position at the Vancouver Barracks where he was employed as a carpenter earning five dollars per day. He continued working there for the next three years and became superintendent.

In 1860 Charles opened a several general stores in the Pacific Northwest. With the assistance of two Army officers in 1863, he laid out the town of Boise, Idaho.

Disposing of the other businesses in 1869, Charles assumed the management of the Vancouver store until 1890, when it was also sold. From 1860 to 1869, he had many freighting contracts with Army camps. At this time he owned thirty mule teams composed of ten mules per team.

Charles was married to Laura R. Riggs (1838-1914) in 1861. Her family had traveled west by covered wagon, spending seven months on the trail before reaching Portland. Her family settled in Washougal.

Charles built a beautiful house of distinctive New England style architecture with a distinctive, roof top widow's walk next to the octagonal cupola. The house’s ornate scrollwork makes this building outstanding. A fan light sits above the large, double front doors.

Slocum House originally stood at 404 or 414 W. 5th. It became the center of early Vancouver society. The house was moved in 1966 to the southwest corner of Esther Short Park. It now houses The Old Slocum House Theatre Company which has mysterious happenings. A slim young woman spirit does some mischief by pulling costumes off their hangers and knocking over cups. She has been seen on the main staircase, and at the back of the house as well where the costumes are hung. Perhaps she was a servant girl.

Both Charles and Laura were buried at the Old City Cemetery at Grand and Mill Plain Blvd. in Vancouver, Washington.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required that shows you (or your GPS receiver, if you're waymarking solo) and the historic Slocum House/The Old Slocum House Theater Company.
Type: Unexplained Phenomena

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):