Edmonton Cenotaph - Edmonton, Alberta
This cenotaph was placed between City Hall and Churchill Square in downtown Edmonton, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Edmonton Cenotaph represents the tombs of approximately 3,000 veterans from the Edmonton area who made the supreme sacrifice as members of the Canadian Forces in WWI", stated A.E. Nightingale in his tribute to the Cenotaph in the 1940 Year Book of the Canadian Corps Association. Mr. Nightingale points out that the Cenotaph has an interesting and peculiarly unique design. It was erected during the brief reign of King Edward VIII and unveiled on August 13th, 1936, by Lord Tweedsmuir, then Governor General of Canada, 22 years following the outbreak of WWI.

Representatives of some 32 organizations formed a Citizens' Cenotaph Committee and Mr. A.E. Nightingale was chairman of the committee. Their purpose was to complete its construction without any further delay. Several Chapters of the Imperial Order of Daughters of the Empire, The Red Chevron Club, Ex-Servicemen's organizations, as well as Service Clubs and many dedicated and concerned citizens, participated.

The Cenotaph is constructed of concrete, steel and British Columbia marble, with a total weight of more than 100 tons. The base is 18 feet square and 12 feet deep. This is reinforced with streetcar rails. The platform rests on 12 concrete piles, eight feet deep. These are also reinforced with steel rails. Although the Cenotaph stands 23 feet high, it has been moved to another locaton in front of City Hall.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 08/13/1936

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Chapters of the Imperial Order of Daughters of the Empire, The Red Chevron Club, Ex-Servicemen's organizations

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: