Chandler State Park
History sign at Chandler State Park.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign is located near the restrooms in Chandler State Park. There are two other signs for the Outback Scenic Byway that deal with the Byway and Local Attractions.

Marker Name: Chandler State Park
Marker Text: Having been among the early pioneers in this area S.B. Chandler became one of the largest land owners in the vicinity during that era (1870 - 1930). He ran large amounts of sheep and also some cattle. At the peak of his land ownership his property extended from the XL Ranch at the north end of Abert Lake to the Simms Ranch and Chandler Station Ranch in the Valley Falls area. It continued on through Crooked Creek Valley to the White Rock Ranch at the top of Fisk Hill with small dispersed pieces on towards Lakeview, where his “Town Home” was located on South E Street.
This property was donated to the Oregon State Highway Department for use as a park in July 1929 by S.B. and Mattie Chandler. The man who managed the State Highway Department in Lakeview at that time had noticed that these pine trees were the first to be encountered by travelers as they came into the area from points eastward, and felt that it was an appropriate place for a park. S.B. Chandler owned the property and when he was approached to possibly sell the land to the State for use as a park, he decided to donate it for that good purpose. Thus it was named “Chandler State Park” in honor of S.B. Chandler and his beloved wife, Mattie.
The descendants of S.B. and Mattie Chandler, some of whom still live locally, revere their heritage. They meet together periodically to renew and strengthen their family ties with each other, as did their parents and grandparents; and so this sign is dedicated by S.B. and Mattie Chandler’s last living grandchild, numerous great-grand children, as well as two more generations of their posterity, that we may always remember our heritage, lovingly, in their memory, on this 14th day of July, 2007.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon