First Methodist Church of Azle
14S E 636353 N 3640372
This marker, memorializing the history of this church, is in a decorative flowerbed between the porte-cochère and a wall.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: First Methodist Church of Azle
Address: 200 Church St.
City: Azle
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: CH; ME;
Year Marker Erected: 1995
Marker Location: 200 Church St., Azle
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
The Rev. Will A. Stephens and 15 charter members organized this church in 1895, then purchased a church building from the United Brethren Church and secured a parsonage. Sunday school classes began in 1930. The church called its first full-time Minister in 1942, and by 1946 membership had more than doubled. An education building was erected in 1949-51 and new brick sanctuary was built in 1960. The congregation was renamed First United Methodist Church in 1968, following the merger of the Evangelical United Brethren and the Methodist denominations. Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845-1995.