St. Vitus Stained Glass Windows, Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 457100 N 5548870
A fantastic "collection" of stained glass windows are on display at the St. Nicholas Church, in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This Gothic cathedral, the spiritual symbol of the Czech state, was founded by Jan Lucembursky (John of Luxembourg) and his sons Karel and Jan Jindrich. It took nearly six centuries to build. Begun in 1344 by Mathias Arras and Petr Parler upon the site of a 10th century rotunda, the final phase of construction only ended during 1873-1929. The cathedral contains underground tombs of Czech kings.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Prazský hrad - III. nádvorí