Silver Mound Archeological District
15T E 663169 N 4920810
One of the most famous archaeological sites in the Midwest is the Silver Mound quarry/workshop complex in Jackson County, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Although its name implies that it is a burial mound which contains precious metal, Silver Mound is neither. The mound is actually a large sandstone hill that contains layers of cemented silica, forming very hard, brittle rock. This rock, called, "Hixton Silicified Sandstone," "Hixton Orthoquartzite," or "Sugar Quartz" was a very unique material used by Native Americans to flintknap, or make, stone tools.

The layers of bonded silica which form Hixton Orthoquartzite distinguish the rock from other sandstone. The rare cementing process created materials harder than flint. This stronger material holds sharp edges longer when used as tools such as knives and hide scrapers, requiring less re-sharpening. Silver Mound was the largest and most intensely used source of orthoquartzite in the Midwest.

Spear-tips from this Hixton Orthoquartzite have been found as far away as Mammoth Cave in Kentucky.

Coordinates take you to the National Historic Landmark plaque located outside the office of the Hixton-Alma Center KOA.
Alma Center, WI USA

County / Borough / Parish: Jackson County