Samuel D. Rockenbach 1869 - 1952
This historic marker stand on Court Street near the birthplace of Samuel D. Rockenbach
Location: Virginia, United States

Samuel D. Rockenbach, was born near here on January 27,1869. He graduated from the Virginia Military Institute in 1889 and was commissioned a 2nd Lieutenant in 1891. During his early military career he served in Cuba and the Philippines and as a military observer in Germany in 1914. He arrived in France in June of 1917 and served with the American Expeditionary Force and the Chief of the newly formed tank corps from 1917-1919. He is noted for is work in establishing the Tank Corp and for his knowledge and development of tank Warfare. For his efforts he was known as the “Father of the United States Army Tank Corps.”

Following World War I, General Rockenback continued his work with tanks, serving as the Army’s Chief of the Tank Corps and as Commander of the Tank School at Fort Meade, Maryland. He retired from military service in 1933, moving to Brownville, Texas. Samuel Rockenbach died at Walter Reed Army Hospital in 1952.
Source/Credit: Virginia Military Institute

The text of this historic marker reads:

SAMUEL D. ROCKENBACH
1869 - 1952
BRIGADIER GENERAL, U. S. ARMY CAVALRY
Nearby at 805 Madison Street is the birthplace of General Rockenbach, “Father of the U. S. Army Tank Corps.” He began his education in Lynchburg Schools and was an honor graduate of Virginia Military Institute in 1889. As First Chief of the Army’s Tank Corps in 1917, he pioneered training schools and field organization for tank warfare in World War I."
Marker Number: Q-6-18

Marker Title: Samuel D. Rockenbach