New Lanark
30U E 451006 N 6169250
A beautifully restored 18th century cotton mill village in Southern Scotland, close to the Falls of Clyde and less than an hour from Edinburgh and Glasgow. To log your visit, please post a picture of you and or your GPS at New Lanark with a newspaper to confirm the date.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

New Lanark is a small 18th- century village set in a sublime Scottish landscape where the philanthropist and Utopian idealist Robert Owen moulded a model industrial community in the early 19th century. The imposing cotton mill buildings, the spacious and well-designed workers' housing, and the dignified educational institute and school still testify to Owen's humanism.
The village first rose to fame when Robert Owen was mill manager from 1800-1825. Owen transformed life in New Lanark with ideas and opportunities which were at least a hundred years ahead of their time. Child labour and corporal punishment were abolished, and villagers were provided with decent homes, schools and evening classes, free health care, and affordable food.
Type: Site

Reference number: 429rev