Lyons (Village), New York - Wikipedia Entry
18T E 337706 N 4769792
This Wikipedia entry covers the history and present day details for the Village of Lyons, New York. An Erie Canal village located in Wayne County in central New York with a long history connected to the Canal, peppermint oil, along with other things.
Location: New York, United States

The village was settled around 1794. The village celebrates Peppermint Days (Mid-July) to memorialize the region's past fame in producing this crop. Lyons was incorporated as a village in 1833. The Erie Canal, which once went through the center of the village, was rerouted to the south when it was enlarged in the 1850s. Later the canal conformed roughly to the bed of the Clyde River.
The village is located on the Erie Canal and north-south highway New York State Route 14, which intersects east-west New York State Route 31 south of the village.
In 1986, parts of the films "Lady in White" and "Slugs" were shot in Lyons to take advantage of the historic, preserved atmosphere.