Warren Hull
17T E 693975 N 4757677
Revolutionary War veteran Warren Hull is buried behind the house he built in the Town of Lancaster, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Warren Hull served in the Revolutionary War as a Private in the Massachusetts Line. In 1779 he enlisted at West Stockbridge, Berkshire County, Massachusetts and served for nine months in Capt. Wales’ Company, Col. Thomas Marshall’s 10th Regiment, Massachusetts Line, under Brigadier General Patterson. In 1780 he was a volunteer in Lt. [poss. Marriam] and Capt. Ford’s Company, Col. Brown’s 10th Militia Regiment for three months. In 1781, he served in Capt. Hickock’s Company, Col. Sears’ Regiment; he was detached from this company and then served under Col. Marinus Willett for three months. Warren Hull participated in the Battle of Johnstown. He was discharged in 1781 and received a pension for his Revolutionary War service in 1832; the application number was S22841.

Warren Hull and his wife, Polly, both died in 1838. They had been married fifty-five years and are buried in the small family plot behind their home in Lancaster, NY. Hull built this stone house circa 1810 and it is currently undergoing restoration. The headstone of Warren and Polly have been moved inside the house, with temporary markers placed at the actual gravsites.

Portions of the above taken from "The Lancaster Legend" from January/February 2001.
Location type: Single Grave