Joseph Canyon
Historic marker commemorating the area's winter home for the Nez Perce.
Location: Oregon, United States

Joseph Canyon

The canyon below you was the winter home of the Chief Joseph Band of Nez Perce.  People occupied this area for thousands of years, following well-established routes between summer and winter camps.  When homesteaders arrived, the Nez Perce did not understand why the newcomers did not moved to lower elevations to escape the harsh winters.  The settlers assumed the Nez Perce were nomads who did not call any one place home.  During winter the Nez Perce lived in communal long houses. Winter was a time to remember the past and to restore spiritual balance to the individual and the community. ~ text of marker

Historic Topic: Native American

Group Responsible for placement: National Parks Service