HOTEL FAUCHERE
18T E 516621 N 4574725
We were fortunate enough to attend today's (October 12, 2007) dedication ceremony at this beautifully-restored hotel. We arrived shortly before 11:00 a.m. and were warmly welcomed by one of the owners, Mr. Sean Strub, the gentleman on the far left of this photo.

Marker Text:
First established in 1852 as a summer hotel, its restaurant received widespread recognition for innovative French cuisine under the management of Louis Fauchere, master chef at New York city's famed Delmonico's Restaurant. He introduced fine ingredients, progressive recipes, and the concept of the menu. Guests have included American presidents, and Pennsylvania governors, as well as celebrated artists, writers, and performers.

Local sponsor: Historic Preservation Trust of Pike County

Marker Name: HOTEL FAUCHERE