Tacoma Ledger and Daily News - Washington
The Tacoma Ledger and Daily News started up in 1880 and was published until 1937.
Location: Washington, United States

The Perkins Building, named for newspaper founder Sam Perkins, was originally built in 1907 as a newspaper plant for the Tacoma Ledger and Daily News. The paper, which started publication in 1880, was sold in 1918 to Frank L. Baker, owner of the Tacoma News Tribune, but continued to be published until 1937. When publication ceased, Tacoma became a one newspaper town. The Tacoma News Tribune is still Tacoma’s only newspaper.

When completed in 1907, the Perkins Building was the tallest reinforced concrete building in the Northwest. The building served as a newspaper plant for many years. In the 1990's it was the temporary home to University of Washington Tacoma while their downtown campus was under construction. In 2004 the building was converted to residential condominiums, office and retail space at a cost of 9 million dollars.
Area Served: Tacoma, Washington

What is (later, was) its physical address?: