Lovejoy and Merrill-Nowlan Houses - Janesville, WI
16T E 334610 N 4727502
These two houses are part of the Courthouse Hill Historic District, but are also listed on the National Register in their own right. They are located at 220 and 202 Lawrence Ave in Janesville Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the University of Wisconsin Digital Collection:
Lovejoy Manor
"Allen P. Lovejoy (1825-1904), who arrived in Janesville in 1850, was president of the Harris Machine Company, the parent firm of Janesville Machine which was later sold to General Motors. His picturesque cream brick and frame house was originally painted in the dark polychrome colors characteristic of early Queen Anne style houses. Ornamental detail includes paneling, shingles, and siding combined in the main gable; bargeboards and brackets are decorated with tooled motifs.

The building which houses the YMCA today [Editor's note: This building no longer houses the YWCA] was built by Allen P. Lovejoy following his marriage to Julia Stow in 1880. After an extensive European honeymoon, they returned to Janesville and lived at the Myers Hotel and later on Prospect Avenue while this house was built. Lovejoy, a former carpenter, kept a watchful eye on the construction of the house. It is said that he sat on a camp stool observing the construction to ensure that everything was built according to his specifications. Lovejoy became a bank director, Janesville Mayor (1881) and State Senator (1887-1889) in addition to following his manufacturing interests. He died in 1904; Mrs. Lovejoy resided here until her death in 1953. She was one of a group of local women who established the first hospital. She founded the first kindergarten in the city, and was also active in the campaign for womens' suffrage.

Merrill-Nowlan House
An Italianate Style frame house still exists under this Classical Revival building. The rebuilding into two spacious apartments was finished in 1904. The temple-front portico of the new design is carried by fluted Ionic columns. A prominent Palladian window in the central gable lights the attic. Merrill (1829-1908) founded the gas company in Janesville and served as Mayor in 1874."

220 and 202 Lawrence Ave
Janesville, WI USA
53545

County / Borough / Parish: Rock

Year listed: 1980

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event: Architect, builder, or engineer: Colling,George, Douglas,James: Style: Other, Colonial Revival

Historic function: Domestic: Single Dwelling

Current function: Commerce/Trade: Business