Hayward Executive Airport
10S E 577575 N 4168944
"Hayward Executive Airport (IATA: HWD, ICAO: KHWD) is located in Hayward, California, USA, near the eastern shore of San Francisco Bay."

"The airport was built in 1942 for use as a fighter base during World War II and was originally named Hayward Army Airfield. After the war ended, the airport was declared surplus property by the Federal Government.

In April of 1947, the War Assets Administration quitclaimed the airfield, comprising some 690 acres (2.8 km²) and related buildings and equipment, to the City of Hayward. The airfield was then renamed the Hayward Municipal Airport.[1]"