Woodstock Train Depot - Woodstock, GA
Woodstock GA Train Depot located on main Street at West Mill Street, in Woodstock, GA.

Woodstock GA Train Depot located on main Street at West Mill Street, in Woodstock, GA. The Depot was built in 1912 by the Louisville & Nashville Railroad as a replacement depot for a small town, and it served the many needs of the citizens for both shipping and receiving freight--including agricultural products, as well as the arrival and departure of passengers for travel, work, attending schools, departing for military service, etc. Passenger service ended in 1949. The depot is now a restaurant.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
The depot is now a restaurant.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Louisville & Nashville Railroad (now the Georgia Northeastern Railway)