Orangery Potsdam
Winter Garden in Sanssouci Park
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

The Orangery Castle in Sanssouci Park was the last classical Arboretum built in Germany. Most Orangery buildings in European castles date back to the 16 and 1700s, when it was custom to grow citrus trees in castle parks in spite of the cold European winter. Originally, Orangeries were places to keep the (potted) orange and lemon trees in winter, but later they evolved into fully fleshed indoor gardens. This one was built in 1864, 150 years after the European Orangery boom, by Frederick Wilhelm IV, the "Romantic on the Thron".
The gardens were styled after those of the Italian Renaissance by the garden architect, Peter Joseph Lenné. There is a "Paradise Garden" with exotic flowers and foliage plants in the west, and atrium in the center, and a Nordic and a Sicilian Garden in the East.
Like in all Potsdam castles, we were not permitted to take pictures inside, but wikipedia has a picture of the interior (above).

Arboretum address:
Besucherzentrum an der Historischen Mühle