Magnolia Thunderpussy - Columbus, Ohio
17S E 328744 N 4428143
One of the largest indie music shops around. Located on N High St. just south of the Ohio State University campus.
Location: Ohio, United States

Magnolia Thunderpussy was founded in 1970 which makes is one of the oldest indie record shops in the U.S. They have been features in several publications over the years including, Esquire, Blender and Billboard magazines.

Magnolia has a huge selection of both new and used CDs, vinyl, cassettes, DVDs, video games, and I've even seen a few 8 tracks in there. They also sell all sorts of t-shirts, posters, and other paraphernalia. Not only do they offer in-store sales, but they also take mail-orders as well. Just give them a call, or send them an email as to what you're looking for.

The staff is eclectic, but very friendly and helpful. It's a great place to stop in to kill a few hours browsing for that hard to find music at a great price. You can find them on the web at their MySpace page, or their homepage. Their homepage is currently under construction.

1155 N High St.
Columbus, OH United States