"The KAWAIHAE LIGHT" -Big Island of Hawai`i
The 'Kawaihae Light' is just off Akona Pule Highway on the north west coast of the 'Big Island' of Hawai'i guiding ships into 'Kawaihea Small Craft Harbor'
Location: Hawaii, United States

DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1928 (KTA) ON THE NORTHWEST COAST OF HAWAII, AT THE NORTH END OF THE VILLAGE OF KAWAIHAE, AND ABOUT 230 METERS NORTH-NORTHWEST ALONG THE SHORE FROM THE WHARF. THIS IS THE THIRD LIGHT WHICH HAS BEEN ERECTED AT KAWAIHAE. THE FIRST LIGHT, PRIOR TO AND DURING 1905, WAS EXHIBITED FROM THE OLD MASONRY CONICAL FRUSTUM NOW STANDING BETWEEN THE PRESENT LIGHT AND THE RADIO MAST. THE SECOND AND THIRD LIGHTS WERE IDENTICAL IN POSITION. THE LENS LANTERN FIRST EXHIBITED IN 1906 WAS SUPPORTED ON A OPEN SKELETON PYRAMIDAL WOODEN TOWER, WHICH WAS REPLACED IN 1914 WITH THE PRESENT CONCRETE TOWER.
THE PRESENT TOWER IS 34 FEET IN HEIGHT.
THE 1913 DETERMINATION OF THE GEOGRAPHICAL POSITION OF THIS LIGHT WAS APPARENTLY IN ERROR BY SEVERAL METERS AND IS SUPERSEDED BY THE 1928 DETERMINATION.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse