Musee de l'Arles antique
The museum, inaugurated in 1995, contains all the archeological artefacts found in Arles.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The Arles Archeological Museum (Musée d'Arles Antique), built from 1989 on on the site of the Roman circus and opened in 1995, includes archeological artefacts dating from between the Neolithic period and the end of the Roman Empire, discovered in Arles and collected from the 16th century on.
With its triangular shape and bright blue color symbolizing the Provençal light and sky, the Arles Archeological Musem, designed by the architect Henri Ciriani, is one of the major buildings in contemporary urban architecture. The 1300 articles exposed are organized by themes.

The museum conserves masterpieces of sculpture dating from the time of the Emperor Augustus, an exceptional collection of sarcophagi, and mosaics restored by the Museum laboratory, as well as a great variety of everyday objects reflecting the life of the times.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €5.50

Opening days/times:
April 1 to October 31 every day from 09:00 - 19:00 November 2 to March 31 : every day from 10:00 - 17:00

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed