The Forum Wall of Colonia Julia Firma Secundanorum Arausio (Orange)
31T E 644543 N 4888549
The forum was located at the crossing of the principal streets of the ancient city. It extended to the north of the nympheum to the location of the present museum.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The wall, 16 meters high and 100 meters long appears to be a part of the enclosure which surrounded this place of public and private affairs. Constructed of small stones carefully fit together, it is decorated with a blind arcade separated by pillars with doric capitals. One of the arcades was later pierced to allow the passage of the rue Pontillac which covers the canal du Pontillard, used in the Middle Ages to evacuate waste water.

(Text translated from an interpretive panel.)
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.