Amphitheater of the Three Gauls - Lyon
31T E 642361 N 5070234
This amphitheater derives its name from ancient Lyon's role as the capital of the Three Gauls (Lugdunensis, Belgica, and Aquitania), three regions of Roman France.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The site is protected by a fence but can be observed from its perimeter.

At the time of its construction around 19 BC, the Amphithéâtre des Trois Gaules was the centerpiece of Condate, a Gallic village that predated the arrival of the Romans by centuries. It would have had room for 20,000 people at one time.

It formed part of the Federal Sanctuary of the three Gauls dedicated to the cult of Rome and Augustus, celebrated by the 60 gallic nations who came together at Lugdunum.

An inscription near the theater in French reads :

The Amphitheater of the Three Gauls, erected in 19 A.D. by Caius Julius Rufus, Priest of Rome and August. This arena became known in June and August 177 A.D. for the martyrdom of the Christians one of whom was Blandine, the slave who perished after having supported the courage of her brothers. Welcomed by the Church leaders and the Christian people of Lyon at this place, where 177 of the martyrs of Vienne and Lyon perished, John Paul II, on October 4, 1986, during the festival of St Francis of Assisi, after an intense ecumenical prayer, called for the world to set aside its arms and build peace. 2000 years ago, near to this place, on August 1, 12 B.C., Nero Claudius Drusus, son-in-law of the emperor Augustus, inaugurated the federal alter dedicated to Rome and to Augustus by the 60 nations of the Three Gauls, of which the delegates constituted the first national parliament.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free