Sunshine Disaster #322
11T E 571692 N 5264250
Historical marker commemorating the May 2, 1972, Sunshine Mine disaster when 91 miners lost their lives.
Location: Idaho, United States

Sunshine Disaster

On May 2, 1972, fire broke out in the mine.  Carbon monoxide, heat, smoke and gas spread swiftly through the tunnels severely hampering rescue efforts.

178 miners were working at various levels, 85 made it out to safety.  Seven days later two miners were found alive.  On May 13, the last of the 91 victims were brought out.  This was the country's worst hardrock mine disaster since 1917.  The Sunshine, largest silver mine in the nation, is a mile deep and has 100 miles of tunnels. ~ text of marker

Marker Name: Sunshine Disaster

Marker Type: Roadside