Obion County Museum - Union City, TN
A local museum offering a glimpse into the history of Obion County.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Located at 1004 Edwards St. in Union City, Tennessee, the Obion County Museum offers a glimpse into the history of Obion County. Founded in 1970 with the McNatt Collection of antique toys and tools, the museum now includes a log cabin and a one-room schoolhouse. Other permanent exhibits include an extensive collection of historic photographs of Obion County along with a display of Native American artifacts and relics.

The Obion County Museum was first opened in 1970 on the grounds of the Obion County Fair. In 1986, the museum's board of directors decided to move the museum to its current location at 1004 Edwards Street. The former church has since been transformed into a spacious and innovative historical view into the county's past. The mortgage on this property was paid off in 2001, with a mortgage burning celebration.

The museum was made possible by the vision and hard work of numerous people, including R. C. Forrester, Marty Eakin Doss, Mary Ann Overman, Alan Nohsey, John Bell and many others. The majority of our funding is from the Obion County Commission and the City of Union City. Donations are always welcome too.

The museum also serves as host to a number of local groups and organizations, which meet regularly in the museum's community room. This room is also available to rent and includes a kitchen.

The museum features an ever changing array of displays and exhibits designed to appeal to all ages. Newcomers to the county are provided a look at Obion County's past while lifelong residents are able to reminisce about their past.

The museum is handicap accessible and is available for private tours for those who are unable to visit the facility during regular hours. Among the featured attractions at the museum is a 1917 buggy donated by T. C. Sowell, who traded his sheep for it in the 1930's and adjacent to the museum is a two-room log cabin restored by the Reelfoot Builders Association. Artifacts dating back to Obion County's early days are showcased and a historic 'Main Street' is set up inside the museum. Visitors should plan a visit to the General Store, the original Woodland Mills Post Office, Morgan-Verhine Store, Drug Store, Print Shop and Dentist's Office. Upstairs in the museum is one of the main attractions, a miniature Obion County Railroad network featuring the Union City-Rives-Gibbs triangle of the 1950's. The works of local artists are frequently on exhibit in the Museum's Community Room.

There is also a Sabin Photo Exhibit, "A Time Returned: 1919-1924", featuring a collection of photographs taken by Verne and Nonie Rhoads Sabin. Their photographs of Obion County and Reelfoot Lake have been one of the most popular permanent exhibits.

Many publications relating to Obion County history are on sale at the museum; among these are a pictorial history of the county, a tour guide to historic sites in the county, the story of the local "Sleeping Beauty". and an oral history of Obion Countians who served in World War II.

The staff of the Obion County Museum is always looking for more volunteers willing to donate a few hours of their time to help preserve the county's history. The museum is open from 1-4 PM Saturdays and Sundays, and private tours can be scheduled. Please consider becoming a Member of the Obion County Museum.

Whether you're just visiting or live in Obion County, come take a look at some of its history. In addition to the many exhibits, a helpful staff is one hand to answer any questions you might have. Spend an afternoon you won't soon forget by touring the Obion County Museum. And don't forget to stop by the General Store.
Theme:
Local history about Obion County