University of Oregon Dad's Gate
10T E 493790 N 4877147
Dad's gate was the main iron gates for the University in the late 1940's They were built in part with funds from a PWA program.
Location: Oregon, United States

Dad's Gate was completed and dedicated in 1941 in part with funds from the WPA. Recently the University of Oregon completed a 365,000 "Dad's Gate Improvements" project that has "returned Dad’s Gate to its original service as a main entrance to campus and window between campus and community".

From the University of OregonDad's Gate web page.

History
The ornamental Dads' Gates were placed at the intersection of 11th St. and Franklin and dedicated in January 1941. The UO Dads Club was the sponsor and underwriter of the project. The Dads Club was a patron-parent organization established in 1927. The concept for the gates began in 1938 and was supported with funding from the Dads Club with additional support from a PWA program. Designed collaboratively, Ellis F. Lawrence and architecture students supplied the concept and working drawings, and metalsmith O. B. Dawson crafted the final work. According to Dawson, Lawrence's son, Henry Abbot (Ab) Lawrence created the design that was adopted.

Orion Benjamin Dawson was a master blacksmith who produced numerous iron works as an employee with the Depression-era Federal Art Project of the Works Progress Administration. Dawson's work in Oregon can be seen at the University of Oregon's Knight Library and Howe Field, Oregon State University, and Timberline Lodge.

Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1938 concept to 1941 completion