Aqueduc du Gier - Fourvière
31T E 641141 N 5068937
This spot identifies the where the top of the Gier Aqueduct siphon across the valley between Chaponost and the Fourviere hill appears on the top of the Fourviere hill as it enters into Lugdunum (Lyon).
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The Gier was the youngest, longest and highest of the four aqueducts of Lugdunum and had been built in Opus Reticulatum in its whole line. In order to cross the many valleys in its 86 km course, four siphons and 25 bridges ware built.

Over 50% of the aqueduct was subterranean, with 9 (perhaps 11) tunnels of different length. The deepest was built under the village Mornant just after the river-crossing with the Mornantet.

The Gier was the only aqueduct which also could serve the upper parts of Lugdunum on the Fourvière hill. Although its starting point was on 400 m above sea level, because of its constant and modest gradient the Gier delivered its water on 300 m above sea level, thus 20 - 40 m higher than the other three aqueducts.

(Some text taken from W.D. Schram's description at the associated web site )
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.