Two history signs next to the Paisley Post Office.
Location: Oregon, United States

These two signs are located adjacent to the Paisley Post Office.

Marker Text: North of here in 1938, seventy-five pairs of sagebrush sandals were discovered in a cave near Fort Rock, Oregon Scientific tests proved that the footgear was woven over 10,000 years ago. Artifacts, including arrowheads, woven mats, and firepits, found in the vicinity of the now extinct Lake Chewaucan give us a glimpse of life long ago.
For a time, over 10,000 years ago an ancient lake “Chewaucan” supported a variety of life along its shores. The lake was typical for the time in this region, it spread over 450 square miles and was nearly 300 feet deep in some places. Today, Summer Lake and Lake Abert occupy only a small portion of the original lakebed.
Why was the water level higher back in the ice-age times? Any one or a combination of factors may have contributed to the high lake levels; more total precipitation, more snow as compared to rainfall, or just lower overall summer temperatures.
Projectile points are typical of the ones used in this area around 8,000 years ago. The points were attached to spears and used with an atlatl (throwing stick); since the bow and arrow had not been invented, spears and atlatls were a primary method of bringing down larger mammals. Modern style arrow points, made by the Paiute Indians as recently as 150 150 years ago, can still be observed.
People occupying this area 10,000 years ago moved in small bands according to the seasons and the availability of wild game and plants. They camped near the waterways and their lives depended on the lakes and freshwater springs of thegreat basin.
Dramatic uplifting of Abert Rim and Winter Rim was caused by longlasting, enormous earthquakes. Today’s earthquakes pale in comparison to the geologic activity and ancient earth movements which created the Great Basin landscape. The basins between the rims have no outlets. During wetter times water collects; as the climate evolves and becomes more dry, they become alkali flats.
Marker Name: ...to the Present
Marker Text: The valley floor and lower slopes of the rims and mountains provide crucial wintering areas for herds of mule deer. A bew animals can be found year round in these same areas.
Once abundant, wetlands have been lost at an alarming rate during the last century. These areas support unique and sometimes immense wildlife concentrations.
The vast rangelands of the Paisley Desert provide dramatic scenery. Coglan Butte, Mount Diablo, and “high desert” vistas challenge the eye to reach the limit of the horizons. Wild horses roam over 300,000 acres on the Paisley Desert. Antelope are commonly seen in this same area, while rugged rim country rewards diligent observers with views of Bighorn sheep and the secretive wildlife.
The Chewaucan river flows out of the mountains and into the ancient lake basin. The BLM and Forest Service lands along the river west of Paisley provide river access, fishing, and primitive camping. Marsters Spring campground is one of the few locations along the river with drinking water.
Privat landowners and government agencies share a common objective to preserve habitat for many wildlife species. Working cattle ranches also provide meadows, pastureland, and other habitat used by local wildlife and migrating waterfowl
Lake County “Hang Gliding capital of the West,” provides numerous launch points on Abert and Winter rims attracting hang gliders from all over the world. Lake County is establishing a proud reputation for friendly neighbors and high fly adventure.

Historic Topic: Native American

Group Responsible for placement: City Government