Geographic Center of Wisconsin - Pittsville
This marker designates the geographical center of the State of Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The photos show a plaque which is beside the road 250 feet south of the geographical center of the state. They also show a sign in the shape of the state of Wisconsin at the actual geographical center. This latter sign is not accessible to the public (from what I can tell it sits on an island in the Yellow River.)

From the plaque at the site:
"Center of the State of Wisconsin

In the early 1950's Governor Walter J. Kohler, Jr. frequently visited the Pittsville area. On one such trip he proclaimed Pittsville to be the exact center of the State by Official Proclamation on the 27th of June, 1952.

Professional Land Surveyors established the corner lying 250 feet North of where you are now standing.

This monument donated by the Central Chapter of the Wisconsin Society of Land Surveyors Erected July, 1987

Waysaid construction donated by Cedar Corporation, Marshfield: Dale Decker Surveying; Esser Trucking, Arpin; Mid-State Associates; People's State Bank, Pittsville."