Stevens Point Depot - Stevens Point, WI
16T E 295363 N 4932114
The Stevens Point Depot on Depot Rd in Stevens Point is part of the Historic Southside Railroad Complex and still houses railroad offices for the Fox Valley & Western, Ltd and Wisconsin Central, Ltd.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The nearby historical marker reads:
"Once the rail hub of central Wisconsin, Steve's Point Historic Southside Railroad Complex still contains buildings, engines and tracks that evoke the time when the railroad was the dominant means of transportation in the country. The first train chugged into Stevens Point in 1871, and since that time the railroad has played a major role in the development of the city. One of Stevens Point's biggest employers, the railroad hired many workers to keep the steam engines and the diesel locomotives fueled, maintained, switched, and running on schedule. Six nearby railroad hotels, with names like the Majestic, European and Acord, once offered accommodations to train travelers and railroad workers. Today, the railroad's active switch yards, yard office, roundhouse, repair shops, and depot -- and the surrounding commercial buildings -- are a testament to the major role the railroad has played in Stevens Point for more than 125 years."

This web site has some interesting photos of the depot.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Soo Line, Fox Valley & Western, Ltd and Wisconsin Central, Ltd.