Soo Line Caboose 158 - Stevens Point, WI
16T E 295501 N 4932153
Caboose 158 was built by Wells & French Car Co in October 1893 for the Minneapolis St Paul & Sault Ste Marie Railway. It served in the Stevens Point area and in North Dakota. It now sits on display in Stevens Point.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the informational flyer posted near the caboose:
"SOO LINE CABOOSE 158

Caboose 158 was built by Wells & French Car Co in October 1893 for the Minneapolis St Paul & Sault Ste Marie Railway Co at a cost of about $1210.00.

The car was of all wood construction including the underframe and rode on arch bar trucks with 33 inch cast iron wheels.

As built, the car was designed as the train crews mobile office and living quarters. It was also designed to handle passengers on freight trains, which in early years was a common practice. The caboose had a baggage door on each side just beyond the cupola toward the washroom end. Under the cupola were lockers and also coal and oil storage. Some supplies carried were journal brasses (bearings) along with chains and some small tools. In the other end there was a long bench on each side and a coal stove. It was lighted with kerosene lamps.

Generally, in the early 1900's and "teens" the baggage doors were removed from most cabooses.

In Aug 1927 this car was in the shop for a general remodeling and improving. Window curtains were applied, bunks were installed under the cupola, an ice refrigerator, and conductor desk and built-in chair were installed. Most importantly, a steel center sill was applied which amounted to setting the entire carbody on top of the steel center sill thereby giving it both a wood base and a steel base.

Also, during the 1920's a different style cupola replaced the smaller, lower 1893 cupola.

A back up pipe and whistle was applied for use if the train was backing up over crossings so that the trainman on the rear could warn traffic and also apply the brakes from the caboose platform

Little changed until the 1960's when the old arch bar trucks were replaced with heavier freight car trucks with leaf springs and steel wheels.

In the early 1970's most Soo Line cabooses went through the Stevens Point car shop and were rebuilt adding plywood sheathing inside and out covering up the original vertical board siding.

During the later years caboose 158 was based at Stevens Point in the early 1970's. About 1973 it was in use on trains 113-114 between Fordville and Kenmare ND and in early 1974 out of Harvey, ND. It was returned to Stevens Point in 1974 and was retired from service at that point."

Current Use:
On display as a history exhibit.