The Roman Amphitheater of Colonia Iulia Equestris
32T E 287830 N 5140334
The amphitheatre of Nyon, situated to the north of the Roman town, immediately recalls the Romans’ enthusiasm for shows.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

The amphitheater is currently not open to public visits. The archeological site is protected by a fence. The site can be viewed from a distance from the fence.

The amphitheatres were the scene of public spectacles the main elements of which known to us were gladiatorial combats, hunts (venationes) exhibitions of wild animals and sometimes the execution of persons under sentence of death.

The Nyon amphitheatre stands on the lower side of the road leading to the vicus of Lousonna/Vidy. The arena measures 50 m across its main axis and 36 m across the smaller axis. Two gates give access to the arena. Two carceres, or enclosures where the animals were kept prior to the show are located opposite one another. More than four hundred coins were found in the earth floor of the arena. Two inscriptions were uncovered. From one of these, which mentions the Emperor Trajan, it can be assumed that the amphitheatre, which could seat several thousand spectators, was built at the start of the second century A.D.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free