Forum Columns of Colonia Iulia Equestris
32T E 287658 N 5139969
The ancient columns and their entablature were put back up on the Esplanade des Marronniers in 1958 when Nyon was celebrating its two thousand years of history.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

It was about 45 B.C. when the Romans created Colonia Iulia Equestris on the shores of Lake Geneva between the Gex region, the Jura, and Aubonne. Noviodunum, the urban center of this territory, was built on the very site of the present town of Nyon. The columns and cornice that surmounts them were reassembled on the Esplanade des Marroniers in 1958, when Nyon celebrated its two thousandth anniversary. Originally, they belonged to the partly raised porticos, or sacred area of the forum, situated in the town center. The ornamentation dating from the middle of the 1st century A.D., reveals artistic influences from southern Gaul.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free